Privacy and Cookie policy

This privacy policy sets out how Promote to Perform Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Promote to Perform Ltd when you use this website.

Promote to Perform Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Promote to Perform Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 29 November 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and company name
  • contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To ensure we can send you the most relevant content to help your business. We share articles and reports that provide ideas, best practice and expertise.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at lucy@promotetoperform.com
  • You may choose to stop receiving any email marketing by clicking on the unsubscribe link at any time.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Promote to Perform Ltd, Kings House Business Centre, Home Park Estate, Station Road, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire WD4 8LZ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Tweets

    Sorry, no Tweets were found.

Testimonials

Lucy came to our offices to help us understand and to get more out of LinkedIn. Lucy was very relaxed and informative and was very patient with my constant questions. We now have a much better understanding and are getting more from LinkedIn. As an added benefit Lucy is always online to help with the bits you forgot :). I definitely recommend Lucy's services." — Mark Reed, ATG Spectrum

"She came, she saw and she explained it in a way I understood!. Lucy understands this networked world and practically gets you to the point of being effective quickly. I have no problems recommending her services highly." — Don Phillips, Kavanagh

“Lucy is a one of a kind. A brilliant trainer. Fully prepared and exceptionally knowledgable in her field. My highest recommendation!” — Clifford White, 21st Century Media

“Lucy came to our office to conduct a thorough, advanced LinkedIn workshop. All of us learned important things that we could use immediately, and we loved Lucy's 'can-do' attitude! She helped us fix some issues that had been bugging us for months. This lady knows her stuff and provides excellent, great value training. Highly recommended.” — Mindy Gibbins-Klein, The Book Midwife

"We brought Lucy in to consult on Social Media marketing campaign planning for our biggest customer. Just one month after Lucy's Social Media Consultation we have already seen a 200% ROI from people who have come back to the website and purchased more products. I have no hesitation in recommending Lucy for all Social Media training and inbound marketing campaign management consulting." — Brad Bishop, Areatrade

“Lucy is brilliant at putting together all the components needed to make the various social media platforms work for businesses. She has helped me, clients and associates make WordPress blogs, LinkedIn profiles and Facebook work highly effectively as business promotion tools. She is fast, efficient, technically competent and able to assemble promotional messages that work. If you need practical help sorting out your business social media presence then hire Lucy now.” — Carl French, Replico

“I wanted to use Linkedin to build my business profile and make new connections. I didn't know where to start and Lucy was recommended to me by a colleague. She has been extremely professional and what she doesn't know about Linkedin is not worth writing about. She has helped me fully understand how to use Linkedin in my business, without making it complicated. Highly recommended.” — Barry Marcus, Property Asset Finance